Ordinance No. 1226 02-13-2006ORDINANCE NO. 1226
[…] 30. Stabilized: The exposed �round surface after it has been covered by sod, erosion control
blanket, ripra�, pavement or other material that prevents erosion. Simplv sowin��rass seed is
not considered stabilization.
31. Steep Slope: Any slope steeper than fifteen (15�percent (Fifteen (15) feet of rise for everX
one hundred (100) feet horizontal run�
32. Storm Water: Under Minnesota Rule 7077.0105, subpart 41b storm water, "means
precipitation runoff, storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and any other surface runoff and
draina.°�e."(Accordin� to the Code of Federal Re�ulations (CFR) under 40 CFR 122.26 [bl f 131,
"Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff and surface and drainage_"). Storm
water does not include construction site dewaterin�.
33. Storm Water Pollution Control Plan: A joint storm water and erosion and sediment control
plan that is a document containin t.°� he requirements of Section 208.05, that when implemented