The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In this project there is an additional problem of establishing an appropriate district in order to generate tax increments to provide assistance. This memo will briefly describe each of the problems and suggest possible solutions. TAX INCREMENT DISTRICT It is our understanding that the site for the Cinemark Project is not in the City's development program nor in a tax increment district. Normally this type of commercial project would necessitate the creation of an economic development tax increment Page 2 Y City of Fridley August 8, 1989 district. However, Section 469.176, subd. 4c of Minnesota Statutes, states that: "revenue derived from tax increment from an economic development district may not be used to provide loans, subsidies . . . or assistance in any form to developments consisting of buildings and ancillary facilities, if 25% of the buildings and facilities (determined on the basis of square footage) are used for the purposes listed in Section 144(a)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ." That section of the Internal Revenue Code lists among objection- able uses "the provision of recreation or entertainment."