HRA 04/04/1991 - 6361HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] rational basis test
1. Does the challenged legislation have
a legitimate purpose? and
2. Was it reasonable for the lawmakers
to believe that use of the challenged
classification would promote that pur-
pose?
Lienhard v. State, 431 N.W.2d 861, 866-67
(Minn.1988) (citing Berntha4 376 N.W.2d
at 425).
A. Minn.Stat. 1604-02, sub& 1
[21 Appellants argue Minn.Stat.
§ 604.02, subd. 1 (1986), is unconstitutional
as applied to municipal liquor vendors be-
cause no legitimate purpose exists for dis.
tinguishing between municipal and private
vendors in this context Section 604.02,
subdivision 1 (1986), provides:
- When two or more persons are jointly
liable, contributions to awards shall be in
proportion to the percentage of fault at-
tributable to each, except that each is
jointly and severally liable for the whole
award. ' ' ' If the state or a municipal-
ity as defined in section 466.01 is jointly
liable, and its fault is less than 35 per-
cent, it is jointly and severally liable for
an amount no greater than twice the
amount of faulL2
Of the total $2,201,212.00 verdict awarded
to the Imlays, the jury apportioned 20%
- fault to respondent city. After finding
Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1, constitutional,
the trial court applied this provision at the
city's request to cap the city's joint and