HRA 04/04/1991 - 6361HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] io. Section 548.36 generally does promote
the statute's stated purposes — preventing
double recoveries and lowering municipali-
ty insurance premiums —thus it was rea-
sonable for the legislature to believe these
purposes would be promoted. We find
Minn.Stat. § 548.36 constitutional under
the rational basis standard, because the
section clearly has legitimate purposes,
which the legislature could reasonably have
believed were being promoted.
IV.
[4) Respondent city purchased liability
insurance with a policy limit of $1,300,-
10 -H
000.00, as authorized by Minn.Stat.
§ 466.06 (1986), which provides:
The governing body of any municipality
may procure insurance against liability
of the municipality and its officers, eR,.
ployees, and agents for damages result•
ing from its torts and those of its offi-
cers, employees, and agents, including
torts specified in section 466.03 for which
the municipality is immune from liability.
The insurance may provide protection in
excess of the limit of liability imposed by
section 466.04. ' ' ' The procurement
of such insurance constitutes a waiver of
the defense of governmental immunity to
the extent of the liability stated in the
policy but has no effect on the liability of
the municipality beyond the coverage so
provided.
Appellants argue the city's purchase of lia-
bility insurance waived its section 604.02
joint and several liability limit up to the
policy amount. The trial court disagreed.
as did the court of appeals panel. Inlay,
444 N.W.2d at 599. We concur.