HRA 05/01/2008 - 6353,)L
[…] Redevelopment authority in and for the City of Minneapolis v. Minneapolis Metropolitan
Company, 259 Minn. 1,15,104 N.W.2d 864, 874. The PIRA found that the station would
91
04/22/2008 12:55 IFAX DFAMRASSMONROL COM DFax IR 024/025
04 -22 -08 12:46pm From -Anoka County Court Admin +7634226919 T -234 P- 024/025 F -276
further the goals and objectives of the BRA and "will further encourage development and
redevelopment of the area surrounding the commuter rail station...." Resolution 2008 -01. This
conclusion is not arbitrary under the record established.
III
Minn. 8tat. § 117.036 (2006) requires that before a condemning authority commences
eminent domain proceedings, the authority shall: (1) obtain an appraisal of the property sought;
(2) provide a copy of that appraisal to the property owner, and (3) "make a good faith attempt to
negotiate personally with the owner of the property in order to acquire the property by direct
purchase instead of the use of eminent domain proceedings." The appraisal is to be provided to
the property owner not later than 60 days prior to submission of a petition under § 117.055. Id.
Substantial compliance with this statute is sufficient, particularly where negotiations would be