HRA 05/01/2008 - 6353,)L
[…] The proceedings are to be initiated by the public body which is "authorized by law to
exercise the power of eminent domain, in its corporate or official name and by the governing
body thereof...." §117.035(2006). It appears to be one of the contentions of Respondent that,
tender the circumstances of this case, the HRA is not the public body authorized to exercise the
power of eminent domain_ Respondent contends that only the State of Minnesota, through
MuDOT, is authorized to acquire private properly for commuter rail purposes by the exercise of
eminent domain. Respondent relies upon § 174.82 (2006) which provides:
The planning, development, construction, operation, and maintenance
of commuter rail track, facilities, and services are governmental functions,
serve a public purpose, and are a matter of public necessity. The
commissioner shall be responsible for all aspects of planning, developing,
constructing, operating, and maintaining commuter rail, including system
planning, advanced corridor planning, preliminary engineering, final design,
construction, negotiating with railroads, and developing financial and
operating plans. The commissioner may enter into a memorandum of
understanding or agreement with a public or private entity, including a
regional railroad authority, a joint powers board, and a railroad, to carry out
these activities. The commissioner, or public entity contracting with the
commissioner, array contract with a railroad that is a Class I railroad under
federal law for the joint or shared use of the railroad's right -of -way or the
construction, operation, or maintenance of rail track, facilities, or services for
commuter rail purposes. Notwithstanding section 3.732, subdivision 1, clause
(2), or section 466.01, subdivision 6, sections 466.04 and 466.06 govern the
liability of the Class I railroad and its employees arising from the joint or
shared use of the railroad right -of -way or the provision of commuter rail
construction, operation, or maintenance services pursuant to the contract.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a contract with the Class I railroad
for any commuter rail service, or joint or shared use of the railroad's right -of-
way, may also provide for the allocation of famancial responsibility,
indemnification, and the procurement of insurance for the parties for all types
of claims or damages. A contract entered into under this section does not
affect rights of employees under the Federal Employers Liability Act or the
federal Railway Labor Act.
4
04/22/2008 12:55 IFAX OFAM @KRASSMONROE.COM + DFax IR 020/025
04 -22 -06 12:44pm From -Anoka County Court Admin +7634226919 T -234 P.020/025 F-276