Stats. Sec. 383E.17, subd. 2. More specifically, Sec. 383E.17, subd. 2 prohibits ACHRA from exercising jurisdiction in East Bethel because M J East Bethel has its own housing and redevelopment authority. Legislative acts should be construed according to the plain meaning of the language adopted. See Randall Affidavit, Exhibit G, page 3. For these reasons, Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits in regard to their motion for a Temporary Injunction. 4. Public Policy: The Legislature has clearly expressed its intent in Minn. Stats. 383E.17 that defendant ACHRA "shall not exercise jurisdiction in any municipality where a municipal housing and redevelopment authority is established." Sec. 383E.17, subd. 2, emphasis added.