HRA 11/05/2009 - 6224-Pcb�ic
[…] limitations on its authority set forth in Minn. Stats. Sec. 383E.17, subd. 2. More specifically,
Sec. 383E.17, subd. 2 prohibits ACHRA from exercising jurisdiction in East Bethel because
M
J
East Bethel has its own housing and redevelopment authority. Legislative acts should be
construed according to the plain meaning of the language adopted. See Randall Affidavit,
Exhibit G, page 3. For these reasons, Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits in regard to
their motion for a Temporary Injunction.
4. Public Policy: The Legislature has clearly expressed its intent in Minn. Stats. 383E.17 that
defendant ACHRA "shall not exercise jurisdiction in any municipality where a municipal
housing and redevelopment authority is established." Sec. 383E.17, subd. 2, emphasis
added. As such, ACHRA's attempt to impose a housing and .redevelopment tax on the
taxpayers of East Bethel contravenes the Legislature's intent " expressed in Sec. 383E.17,
subd. 2. Again, legislative acts should .be construed according to the plain meaning of the