PL 02/23/1977 - 6604�
[…] apartment would be insufficient to support the construction costs and that
the proposed structure would benefit the neighborhood. This is what the
court meant by economic feasibility.
TSSUE: Can devaluation of adjoining property be considered in denying a
variance request? / ,-
/ .
Yes. §205.182(2) of the city code states that: "in recommending
a variance, Che board, and the council on approval, may impose conditions
to insure compliance and to protect adjacent properties". This clearly
gives authority to the city Co consider adjacer�t property. This is
supported by PISA §462.357 subd. 6(2) wliich gives the city authority to
grant the variance only "when it is demonstrated that such actions will
be in keeping with the spirit and inCent of Che ordinance". This implies
that the city must consider the overall picture when granting a variance
for a particular piece of property. Finally, aa adjacent property owner,
whose property values are adversely affected by a variance, has standing