PL 06/01/1994 - 6934��
[…] That the burden for denying the permit rests with the
City.
An Equal Opportunicy Employcr
�
�
w �
Barbara Dacy
� May 24, 1994
Page Two
4. Denial must be based on evidence presented to the
Council and should be contained in findings of fact
made by the Council
5. Esthetic concerns of neighboring landowners is not
considered to be a serious health, safety or public
welfare consideration which will justify denial of an
application for a special use permit. See Luger v.
City of Burnsville, 295 N.W2d 609 (1980).
A municipality receives its zoning power from the State
Legislature. Minn. Stat. §462.3595 gives the Council authority
to issue conditional use permits. This Section provides in part
as follows:
"Conditional uses may be approved by the governing body or
other designated authority by a showing by the applicant
that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will
be satisfied. The standards and criteria shall include both
general requirements for all conditional uses, and insofar
as practicable, requirements specific to each designated
^ conditional use..."
^
This Section goes on to provide: "A conditional use permit shall
remain in effect as long as the conditions agreed upon are
observed, but nothing in this Section shall prevent tha
municipality from enacting or amending official controls to
change the status of the conditional uses..."