PL 11/02/2005 - 6967��`��-.
[…] 31. Stabilized The exposed ground surface after it has been covered by sod, erosion control
blanket, riprap, pavement or other material that prevents erosion. Simply sowing grass seed is
not considered stabilization.
32. Steep Slope Any slope steeper than fifteen (15) percent (Fifteen (15) feet of rise for every
one hundred (100) feet horizontal run).
33. Storm Water Under Minnesota Rule 7077.0105, subpart 41b storm water, "means
precipitation runoff, storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and any other surface runoff and
drainage." (According to the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) under 40 CFR 122.26 [b][13],
"Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff and surface and drainage."). Storm
water does not include construction site dewatering.
34. Storm Water Pollution Control Plan A joint storm water and erosion and sediment control
plan that is a document containing the requirements of Section 208.05, that when implemented •