01/30/1978 CONF MEET - 5610�
[…] Betey �hristlieb, Housing Specialist
Chairperson Shea called the meeting to order at 7;40 p.m.
APPROVAL OP DECEMBER 1, 1977, fIUMAN RESOURCES COMMISSIQN MEETING:
MOTION by Harold gelgum, seconded by Mary Jo Dobson, to approve the
December 1, 19%7, Humnn Resources Coumiission minutes as written. Upon
a voice vote, ail voting aye, t4e motion carried unanimously.
CONPIATUED: REVIEjd pF PROPOSED MAINTENANCE CODE:
Tis. Shea stated that at the last Commission meeting,,Ms. Christlieb and
Mr. Fleming had agreed to find out what Section 463.15 of the Minnesota
Statutes was as it was referred to in Section 220.05, Immediate Ilealth and
S�fety Iiazards, of the Maintenance Code.
Ms. Christlieb stated that the definition of "Hazardous Building�' in
Section 463.15 of the Minnesota Statutes was "any building which,
because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage;
unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a
hazard to public s�fety or health". There was nothing in Section 463.15
about what happened to people who had to move out of an uninhabitable
building.
Mr. Belgum stated that, after looking at the Commission's goals and
objectives, he had the strong conviction that this kind of thing (referring