10/15/1990 - 5134�
[…] � �
FROM: Virgil Herrick, City Attorney �����
DATE: October 10, 1990
RE: Diseased Trees
This memorandum is in response to a memorandum from Councilman
Billings to the City Manager regarding diseased trees. Mr.
Billings memo is dated October 8, 1990.
In the memorandum Mr. Billings makes reference to the City's
policy on handling complaints regarding diseased trees.
Specifically, he requests an opinion from legal counsel regarding
the question of whether the current policy and the state law
relating to divulging the names of complainants on property
matters are inconsistent.
Minnesota Statute §13.44 states that: "The identities of
individuals who register complaints with state agencies or
political subdivisions concerning violations of state laws or
local ordinances concerning the use of real property are
classified as confidential data." It is my opinion that a
complaint about a diseased tree on property within the City would
be considered a complaint concerning the use of real property
within the meaning of the above State Statute.
It appears that the City Staff has adopted a policy that they