That the burden for denying the permit rests with the City. An Equa�or�QEmplocer Barbara Dacy May 24, 1994 Page Two 4. Denial must be based on evidence presented to the Council and should be contained in findings of fact made by the Council 5. Esthetic concerns of neighboring landowners is not considered to be a serious health, safety or public welfare consideration which will justify denial of an application for a special use permit. See Luger v. City of Burnsville, 295 N.W2d b09 (1980). A municipality receives its zoning power from the State Legislature. Minn. Stat. §462.3595 gives the Council authority to issue conditional use permits. This Section provides in part as follows: "Conditional uses may be approved by the qoverning body or other designated authority by a showing by the applicant that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied. The standards and criteria shall include both general requirements for all_conditional uses, and insofar as practicable, requirements specific to each designated conditional use..." This Section goes on to provide: "A conditional use permit shall remain in effect as long as the conditions agreed upon are observed, but nothing in this Section shall prevent the municipality from enacting or amending official controls to change the status of the conditional uses..." The City