04/06/1998 - 4815�
[…] reviewed the latest draft of the ordinance and has identified the following
concerns.
Chapter 11 "General Provisions and Fees° outlines several fees that the
City of Fridley intends to impose with respect to construction and right-of-way
activities. As the City is undoubtedly aware, Minnesota Statutes Chapter 237
allows the City to recover its "actual costs° incurred in managing its rights of way
including such activities as registering applicants, processing permits, inspecting
job sites and restoration projects. Minn. Stat. § 237.162, subd. 9. Under the
statute, however, right-of-way management costs may not include "payment by
telecommunications right-of-way user for the use of the public right-of-way." In
this regard, U S WEST has two questions regarding the proposed City of Fridley
ordinance.
First, how are the proposed fees included in Chapter 11, Section 11.10
calculated? What information and documentation has the City assembled to