As a result, there is a portion of the housing market that we as a City do not accommodate. This fact strikes a contrast with the City's recently adopted Comprehensive plan, which indicates that the City will continue to work to maintain its existing housing stock, while working to provide a diversified stock of housing options for those wh� chose to live in the community. Majority Vote (according to Fritz Knaak's Statutory Summary) The particular statutory change that occurred in 2001 amends the provisions of Section 462.357, which is the underlying authority for the adoption of zoning codes by municipalities. Subdivision 2 used to contain the following language: "Subject to the requirements of subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the governing body may adopt and amend a zoning ordinance by a two-thirds vote of its members." That same section now reads: "(b) Subject to the requirements of subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the governing body may adopt and amend a zoning ordinance by a majority vote of all its members.