01/09/2006 - 6088�
[…] 30. Stabilized: The exposed �round surface after it has been covered by sod, erosion control
blanket, riprap, pavement or other material that prevents erosion. Sim�ly sowin� �rass seed is
not considered stabilization.
31. Steep Slope: An.�pe steeper than fifteen (15�percent (Fifteen (15) feet of rise for every
one hundred (100) feet horizontal run�
32. Storm Water: Under Minnesota Rule 7077.0105. subbart 41b storm water. "means
precipitation runoff, storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and any other surface runoff and
draina�e." (Accordin� to the Code of Federal Re�ulations (CFR) under 40 CFR 122.26 �blf 131,
"Storm water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff and surface and draina�e."). Storm
water does not include construction site dewaterin�.
33. Storm Water Pollution Control Plan: A joint storm water and erosion and sediment control
plan that is a document containin t� he requirements of Section 208.05, that when implemented