The three properties included in this analysis aze: Address: PIN: Address: PIN: Address: PIN: 5831 University Ave. NE 23-30-24-24-0022 5905 University Ave. NE 23-30-24-21-0122 23-30-24-21-0123 23-30-24-21-0016 6061 University Ave. NE 23-30-24-21-0110 23-30-24-21-0111 Building Deficiencies Summary Deficiencies were noted in two different ways, in accordance with MN Statutes regarding the creation of Ta�c Increment Dish-icts. According to MN Statues, a building is considered "structurally substandazd" through a two part test: Test One: MN Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), states a building that contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire pmtection including adequate egress, layout and condition of inYerior partitions, or similaz factor, which defects ar deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or cleazance". Test Two: MN Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (c) also provides that a building may not be considered structurally substandard if it "...is in compliance with building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage an type on the site". Deficiencies included in Test 1 may or may not include specific code deficiencies as listed in Test Two.