07/09/2012 - 7556i
[…] Reported: Tape Recorded (not transcribed); 1 tape.
MEMORANDUM
In the Notice of and Order for Hearing filed in this matter, the Department
alleged Respondent is not entitled to a resident insurance producer's license
because he entered a guilty plea in 1997 to criminal sexual conduct in the
second degree. The improper conduct involved the RespondenYs sister-in-law,
who was only eleven years old at the time she alleged the first incident occurred
in 1993. The Department alleges this conviction disqualifies Respondent
because it involves "moral turpitude." As noted above, Minn. Stat. § 60K.43,
subd. 1(6), specifies that the Commissioner of Commerce may deny an
application for a resident insurance producer's license if the Commissioner finds
that it is in the public interest to do so and the applicant has "pled guilty ... or
been convicted of a felony ... involving moral turpitude, including, but not limited
to, assault or similar conduct."f 10j
Moral turpitude is not defined in the statutes or rules governing licenses
issued by the Commissioner of Commerce. The DepartmenYs investigator who
considered the RespondenYs application was not aware of any particular