07/09/2012 - 7556i
[…] a. "...Can't hold a job that has Fiduciary responsibility...."
b. "Pay restitution...1,89039 to Lincoln Pawn &$18,050 to Merritt & Lynette
Frisbie...."
4. The Anoka Counry Criminal Complaint associated with the January 24, 2012 Felony
Theft Conviction indicates that you stole cash and jewelry from family. �
5. Fridley City Code Section 603.20.5, permits denial of a managerial license for
convic6ons of any crime or misdemeanor involving moral tucpitude. The June 7, 2011
dishonored check and January 24, 2012 theft convictions consritute crimes of maral
turpitude.
6. Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. 1 provides that "no person shall be disqualified from public
employment, nor shall a person be disqualified from pursuing, practicing, or engaging in
any occupation for which a ticense is required soIely or in part because of a prior
conviction of a crune or crimes, unless the crime or crimes for wluch convicted directly
relate to the position of employment sought or the occupation for which the license is
sought,"
.
As provided in Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. 2, in evaluating whether a crime directly
relates to the occupation, the City must consider these factors
(a} the nahue and seriousness of the crime or crimes for which the individual was
convicted;