07/09/2012 - 7556i
[…] by a preponderance of the evidence that he should be granted a license in this
matter.L8j
5. The Commissioner of Commerce may deny an application for a
resident insurance producer's license if the Commissioner finds that it is in the
public interest to do so and the applicant has "pled guilty, with or without explicitly
admitting guilt, pled nolo contendere, or been convicted of a felony, gross
�
misdemeanor, or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, including, but not
limited to, assault or similar conduct."f9�
6. Minn. Stat. § 45.027, subd. 10, specifies that "Chapter 364 [relating
to rehabilitation of those convicted of crimes] does not apply to an applicant for a
license ... where the underlying conduct on which the conviction is based would
be grounds for denial of the license."
7. The underlying conduct on which the RespondenYs conviction of
criminal sexual conduct in the second degree was based does not demonstrate
that the Respondent is untrustworthy, financially irresponsible, or othenvise