07/09/2012 - 7556i
[…] to rehabilitation of those convicted of crimes] does not apply to an applicant for a
license ... where the underlying conduct on which the conviction is based would
be grounds for denial of the license."
7. The underlying conduct on which the RespondenYs conviction of
criminal sexual conduct in the second degree was based does not demonstrate
that the Respondent is untrustworthy, financially irresponsible, or othenvise
incompetent or unqualified to act as an insurance producer, or otherwise warrant
the denial of his license application under Minn. Stat. § 45.027, subd. 10, and it
would not be in the public interest to deny the RespondenYs license application.
8. Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. 1, states that, "[n]otwithstanding any
other provision of law to the contrary, no person shall ... be disqualified from
pursuing, practicing, or engaging in any occupation for which a license is
required solely or in part because of a prior conviction of a crime or crimes,
unless the crime or crimes for which convicted directly relate to the ...
occupation for which the license is sought."
9. Minn. Stat. § 364.07 specifies that "the provisions of sections of
sections 364.01 to 364.10 shall prevail over any other laws and rules which
purport to govern the granting, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of a
license ... on the grounds of conviction of a crime or crimes."