07/09/2012 - 7556i
[…] Fridley, MN; and
WHEREAS, the City Clerk has had numerous communications with both the Applicant and Rob
Dubnecay of Cluis & Rob's Chicago Taste Authority, the liquor licensee, regazding scheduling
of and confirmation of the July 9, 2012 appeal hearing (see Exhibits 9; and
WHEREAS, on June 27, the City Clerk sent notice of the hearing to the Applicant (see Exhibit
�; and
43
Resolution No. 2012 -
Page 3
WHEREAS, on July 4, 2012, the City Council conducted an appeal hearing regarding the denial
of managerial license for the Applicant; and
WHEREAS, Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. 1 provides that "no person shall be disqualified from
public employment, nor shall a person be disqualified from pursuing, practicing, or engaging in
any occupation for which a license is required solely or in part because of a pzior conviction of a
crime or crimes, unless the crime or crimes for wluch convicted direcUy relate to the position of
employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought "; and
WHEREAS, Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. 2 states that "[i]n determining if a conviction
directly relates to the position of public employment sought or the occupation for which
the license is sought, the hiring or licensing authority shall consider: '
(1) the nature and seriousness of the crime or crimes for which the
individual was convicted;
(2) the relationship of the crime or crimes to the purposes of regulating the
position of public employment sought or the occupation for which the license is
sought;
(3) the relationship of the crime or crimes to the ability, capacity, and fitness
required to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position
of employment or occupation.; and
WHEREAS, Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. 3(a) and (b) state that:
a
(a} A person who has been convicted of a crime or crimes which directly
relate to the public empioyment sought or to the occupation for which a `
license is sought shall not be disqualified from the employment or
occupation if the person can show competent evidence of sufficient
rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties of the public
employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought.
Sufficient evidence of rehabilitation may be established by the production
of:
(1) a copy of the local, state, or federal release order; and
(2) evidence showing that at least one year has elapsed since
release from any local, state, or federal correctional institution -
without subsequent conviction of a crime; and evidence
showing compliance with all terms and conditions of _
probation or parole; or
(3) a copy of the relevant Department of Corrections discharge
order or other documents showing completion of probation or
parole supervision.
(b) In addition to the documentary evidence presented, the licensing or
hiring authority shall consider any evidence presented by the applicant
regarding:
..
ResolutionNo. 2012 -
(1) the nature and seriousness of the crime or crimes for which
convicted;
(2) all circumstances relative to the crime or crimes, including