AF-CE - 43596. _, ,..�_ : � , .
[…] ].. Does the City have the responsibility for taking action
to enforce a provision such as this one?
2. If the answer is yes, is it our responsibility to remove
the fence under an abatement action or to pursue penalties
under criminal procedures?
In answer to your first question, the Cit,,% aoes have the
responsibility to enforce its ordinanczs. A violatior� of .� city
ordinance is a misdemeanor. The City can under certair�
circumstances bring an action to abate a nuisance. Fridley Code
Chapter �110 pertains to public nuisances. This chapter adopts by
reference Minnesota Statutes, Section 609.74, and 609.745, which
are state statutes pertaining to public nuisances. In both the
ordinance and the statutes, public nuisances are defined as one
which "maintains or permits a condition which unreasonably annoys,
injures, or endangers the safety, health, morals, comFort, or
repose of any considerable number of inembers of the public;..."
It is my opinion that the facts described as relating to the
fence corYStitute a private rather than a public nuisance, l�s
quoted above, a public nuisance is ane in which the condition
adversely affects a considerable number of inembers of the �ublic.