Burns: Recently, a development proposal in the City of Fridley has required the City to consider an amendment to its zoning code. One of the City's elected officials has inquired as to the number and kinds of public hearings that may be required to effect a zoning change under the requirements of State law, as well as the City's own Charter. The statutory procedural requirements for zoning code amendments can be found in Minnesota Statutes §462.357, Subd. 3, which provides, in part: Public Hearings. No zoning ordinance or amendment thereto shall be adopted until a public hearing has been held thereon by the planning agency or by the governing body. A notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be published in the official newspaper of the municipality at least ten days prior to the day of the hearing. When an amendment involves changes in district boundaries affecting an area of five acres or less, a similar notices shall be mailed at least ten days before the day of the hearing to each owner of affected property and property situated wholly or partly within 350 feet of the property to which the amendments relates The failure to give mailed notice to individual property owners, or defects in the notice shall not invalidate the proceeding provided a bona fide attempt to comply with this subdivision has been made. (Emphasis added). The statute only contemplates single hearing which can be, in the discretion of the City, before either the Planning Commission or the City Council.