Res 2016-05 Authorizing Entering Master Partnership Cont w/MnDOT
[…] As
required by Minn. Stat. § 16A.1245, when the Local Government lets a contract for work pursuant to any
work order, the Local Government must require its contractor to pay all subcontractors, less any
retainage, within 10 calendar days ofthe prime contractor's receipt of payment from the Local
Government for undisputed services provided by the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of
one and one-half percent per month or any part of a month to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed
amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s).
20.Minn. Stat. § 181.59.
The Local Government will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59
which requires: Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town,
township, school, school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction
shall contain provisions by which the Contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled
labor for the performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material
supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons
who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and availableto perform the
work to which the employment relates; (2) That no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any
manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons
identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or
persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a
violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or terminated by the
state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for
employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for a second or
any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract.
21.Termination; Suspension
21.1.Termination by the State for Convenience.The State or commissioner of Administration may
cancel this Master Contract and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon
30days written notice to the Local Government.