CP02-01 DENIED t �
[…] community. As a result, there is a portion of the housing market that we as a City do
not accommodate.
This fact strikes a contrast with the City's recently adopted Comprehensive plan
indicates that the City will continue to work to maintain its existing housing stock, while
working to provide a diversified stock of housing options for those who chose to live in
the community.
Majority Vote(according to Fritz Knaak's Statutory Summary)
The particular statutory change that occurred in 2001 amends the provisions of Section
462.357, which is the underlying authority for the adoption of zoning codes by
municipalities. Subdivision 2 used to contain the following language: "Subject to the
requirements of subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the governing body may adopt and amend a
zoning ordinance by a two-thirds vote of its members."
That same section now reads: "(b) Subject to the requirements of subdivisions 3, 4, and
5, the governing body may adopt and amend a zoning ordinance by a majority vote of
all its members. The adoption or amendment of any portion of a zoning ordinance