CHA 04/23/2007 TO: Charter Commission Members
[…] r-�
There appears little doubt that the safety and availability of potable water and the
adequate treatment of wastewater are not matters of merely local interest, but are of critical
concern at the state and regional level,especially in the metropolitan area. See, e.g., City of Lake
Elmo v. Metropolitan Council, 685 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Minn. 2004);Mimi. Stat. §§ 115.42, 144.383.
Thus, the legislature has enacted numerous statutes authorizing or requiring local units of
government to take various actions relating to provision of water and sewer services to their
residents.
For example, Minn. Stat. § 444.075 provides comprehensive authority for cities to
acquire, construct and operate facilities for providing water and sewer services to their residents.
Subdivision la of that section expressly provides that "[t)he authority hereby granted is in
addition to all other powers with reference to the facilities otherwise granted by the laws of this
state or by the charter of any municipality."
The section also contains comprehensive authority and directives relating to the financing
of such services. Indeed the bulk of the section is devoted to the subject of bonding,charges and
assessments. Id. Subd. 2-5. Significantly, while Section 444.075 contains many general