President, members we already have language in the bill that describes the situation where somebody is applying for an appointment either for say a city council vacancy or some commission appointment. Right now there is no requirement that that information even be public information, so we don’t even know whose applying for this situation. But the language that we have in the bill right now was reviewed over the last few weeks and found to be overly broad. This narrows it down as to the information that will be disclosed. Fifth, Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2004), provides: When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering, among other matters: (1) the occasion and necessity for the law; (2) the circumstances under which it was enacted; (3) the mischief to be remedied; (4) the object to be attained; (5) the former law, if any, including other laws upon the same or similar subjects; (6) the contemporaneous legislative history; and (7) legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute. Furthermore, statutes should be interpreted to give effect to all their provisions so that no statutory language is superfluous. See, e.g., American Family Ins. Co. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000).