Interim Ordinance No. 1408, Cannabinoid Moratorium 06-12-2023
[…] 4. The Legislature did not expressly prohibit or limit local regulations, and the regulations
established in the Act clearly do not constitute the Legislature having occupied the field of
regulation regarding the sale of cannabinoids.
5. The Council finds the uncertainties associated with sale of cannabinoids, and the options
for local regulation compels the need for a study to develop information the Council can rely
on as it engages in policy discussions related to potential regulation of cannabinoids through
the adoption of licensing and zoning controls.
6. Pursuant to M.S. § 462.355, subd. 4(a), the Council is authorized to adopt an interim
ordinance “to regulate, restrict, or prohibit any use…within the jurisdiction or a portion thereof
for a period not to exceed one year from the date it is effective.”
7. The Council is also authorized as part of its general police powers to adopt business
licensing requirements related to the sale of cannabinoids.
8. The Minnesota Supreme Court in Almquist v. Town of Marshan, 245 N.W.2d 819 (Minn. 1976)