Ordinance No. 1419, Creating Title No. 5 (Lands and Buildings) of the Fridley City Code and the Chapters Contained Therein 03-11-2024
[…] 37. Temporary Protection: Short-term methods employed to prevent erosion. Examples of such
protection are straw, mulch, erosion control blankets, wood chips, and erosion netting.
38. Vegetated or Grassy Swale: A vegetated earthen channel that conveys storm water, while
treating the storm water by biofiltration. Such swales remove pollutants by both filtration and
infiltration.
39. Very Steep Slope: Any slope steeper than one foot of rise for each three feet of horizontal run
(Thirty-three (33) percent slope
40. Waters of the State: As defined in Minnesota Statutes section 115.01, subdivision 22 the term
“. . . “’waters of the state’ means all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells,
springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems, drainage systems and all other bodies or
accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural or artificial, public or private, which are
contained within, flow through, or border upon the state or any portion thereof.”
41. Wetlands: As defined in Minnesota Rules 7050.0130, subpart F, “. . . ‘wetlands’ are those areas
that are inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration
sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation