Examples of such protection are straw, mulch, erosion control blankets, wood chips, and erosion netting. 38. Vegetated or Grassy Swale: A vegetated earthen channel that conveys storm water, while treating the storm water by biofiltration. Such swales remove pollutants by both filtration and infiltration. 39. Very Steep Slope: Any slope steeper than one foot of rise for each three feet of horizontal run (Thirty-three (33) percent slope 40. Waters of the State: As defined in Minnesota Statutes section 115.01, subdivision 22 the term “. . . “’waters of the state’ means all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems, drainage systems and all other bodies or accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural or artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through, or border upon the state or any portion thereof.” 41. Wetlands: As defined in Minnesota Rules 7050.0130, subpart F, “. . . ‘wetlands’ are those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation